• View detailsArticle
[…] In its revised opinion on January 6, 2017, the Court found that AMC’s products still fall within the definition of “tangible personal property” but narrowed the potentially expansive reach of the of the original opinion by relying on the definition from Section 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(ii) rather than the “perceptible to the senses” definition from Section 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(i) (discussed in the previous paragraph). The alternative definition under Section 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(ii) defines “tangible personal property” as “films . . . without regard to the means or methods of distribution or the medium in which the property is embodied.”

In its revised opinion, the Court determined that AMC could include its film exhibition costs in its COGS deduction if its products meet at least one of the definitions of “tangible personal property” under Section 171.1012(a)(3)(A).