• View detailsArticle
[…] In its original opinion on April 30, 2015, the Court held that a movie theater company, AMC, could claim a COGS deduction for movies exhibited in its theaters. Specifically, the Court found that AMC could include its exhibition costs in its COGS deduction. The Court examined the definition of “tangible personal property” under Section 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(i). The Court noted that the section defines “tangible personal property” broadly to mean “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner.” The Court found AMC’s products met the plain language definition of “tangible personal property” because the evidence showed that AMC’s film products are both visible to sight and audible to sound and consumable creative content.