• View detailsArticle
[…] United States v. Estate of Lorraine Kelley, et. al has a detailed discussion of how an estate executor can become personally liable for the estate tax and is a good example of what an executor should not do.

Under 31 U.S.C. § 3713(a)(1)(B), a claim of the government must be paid first when the assets of the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, are not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.  If the government debt is not paid first, Section 3713(b) states “[a] representative of a person or an estate …. paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government.” Personal liability can attach if the government establishes three elements: (1) the fiduciary distributed assets of the estate; (2) the distribution rendered the estate insolvent; and (3) the distribution took place after the fiduciary had actual or constructive knowledge of the liability for